Northumbria Squash

Wednesday, 17 June 2015

Inter Counties 2015-16 calendar dates

The current diary for all Inter Counties Championship events (Senior & Junior) can be found <here>

Thursday, 20 November 2014

Inter Counties stage 2 - Preview

Follow @NbriaJuniors on twitter
8 junior teams from the region will be in action up and down the country this weekend as Stage 2 of the England Squash & Racquetball 2014-15 Inter counties championships are staged.
ESR competitions page
6 of our 8 teams equipped themselves well enough in stage 1 to ensure the opportunity to fight for places in the finals.
(The other two teams will be looking to build on stage 1 disappointments and stake claim for places in the Trophy Finals)
If by any chance you are in the vicinity of any of the venues, the juniors would welcome & benefit from your support.
Please seek advice on detailed playing times from the venues listed, but as rule of thumb, matches will be played at 11am, 2pm & 5pm

Girls fixtures will be played on Saturday 22nd Nov.
Boys fixtures will be played on Sunday 23rd Nov. – with the exception of the U13’s
We will attempt to collate information over the weekend to produce a comprehensive report of how teams fair, to share with the entire Northumbria Squash community.
If you can help in any way shape or form with content for such a report then use whatever means you are comfortable with to send, photo’s, results & mini match reports.
You can DM to the junior twitter account - @NbriaJuniors
(DM = direct message – the kids will know this, even if the parents don’t )

Mention @NbriaJuniors in a tweet.

Using the above methods, by their very nature, will keep things short and sweet.
It would be great to get an insight into events from parents, grandparents, guardians & juniors alike – let’s get as many contributors as possible – I am sure that would make it interesting!
Below is a brief outline of each team’s opponents this weekend, along with the standings from Stage 1.
GOOD LUCK EVERYONE & TRAVEL SAFELY

BOYS
Under 13's
A squad of Harry Little (reigning U13 Regional Champion), Dan Neill (U11 County champion), Nathan Dobson, Sam Aiston, Matthew Thompson & Ali Little will make the relatively short journey to NORTON in Durham & Cleveland to face the host county in the Trophy competition.
NOTE: Following the withdrawal of Merseyside(?), this will be the boys only fixture and it will be played on Saturday, 22nd Nov.
Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Yorkshire
51
2
Cumbria
38
3
Northumbria
21
4
Durham & C
8
Under 15's
A strong squad consisting of Max Forster (reigning U13 County champion), Joe Wareing (U15 county champion), Matthew Carr, Matthew Walsh, Tom Cornell & Andrew Shipley play host to visiting teams from Cumbria, Warwickshire & Yorkshire in the main competition.
This will take place at The Northumberland Club, Jesmond on Sunday
Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Northumbria
44
2
Yorkshire
39
3
Durham & Cleveland
34
4
Lancashire
22
Under 17's
Jamie Todd (reigning U17 regional champion), @MickyMattimore (U17 county champion), Sam Broughton, Ben Waugh, Cameron Hamilton & Tom Wight travel to the Ilkley Squash Club in Yorkshire and face the host county plus Lancashire and Cumbria in main competition.
  Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Yorkshire
58
2
Northumbria
43
3
Durham & C
20
4
Lincolnshire
6
Under 19's
Travelling to Merseyside will be Cai Younger (@caisjy), Dan Wareing (County U19 champion), Alex Robertson, Adam Bainbridge and Sam Birch-Machin where they will face the hosts plus North Wales & Yorkshire in main competition.
 Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Yorkshire
39
2
Northumbria
24
3
Durham & Cleveland
5
4
Lancashire
w/d

GIRLS
Under 13's 
Having topped their group in stage 1 - Lucy Anderson, Beth Tudor, Katie Merlane & Katie Barker will travel to Lancashire in stage 2 to face the host county plus Yorkshire 1 & 2 teams in main competition
Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Northumbria
42
2
Yorkshire 2
30
3
Durham & Cleveland
14
4
Warwickshire
w/d
Under 15's
Following a 2nd place finish in their group at stage 1 the team of Laura Neill (reigning U15 county & regional champion), Martha Spalding, Erin Vitty, Lowri Waugh and Aanya Hamilton travel to Stourbridge in Worcestershire and face the host county plus Yorkshire & Hampshire in the main competition.
Stage 1 Results:


Pts
1
Yorkshire
60
2
Northumbria
21
3
Leicestershire
0
Under 17's
Stage 1 saw reigning U17 county champion Georgia Webster lead a successful team of Josie Barker, Tegan Younger, Amy Rowell (@amyrowell_) & Ellie Watling.
An unchanged team play stage 2 at home (The Northumberland Club, Jesmond) and entertain Cumbria, Yorkshire & Cambridgeshire in main competition.
Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Northumbria
39
2
Cumbria
18
3
Durham & Cleveland
1
Under 19's
In stage 2 the three girl squad of Emma Rowell (@emma0853), Caitlin Vitty (@caitlinVitty) & Daisy Dobson travel to Worcestershire (Barnt Green) to face the hosts and a Cheshire team in the Trophy competition.
Stage 1 results:


Pts
1
Leicestershire
28
2
Yorkshire
14
3
Northumbria
2

Thursday, 30 October 2014

British Junior Championships Qualifying - How Northumbria faired


It was qualifying day today, Thursday 30th Oct, at the British Junior Championships. All qualifying matches being staged at one venue - the National Squash Centre.
Here is a brief synopsis of the performance’s of the Northumbria juniors who took on the challenge of qualifying for this prestigious event in the calendar:

Girls U13 qualifying
Megan Evans v Marialena Lacovides (Lancs)
Megan got close but went out in a dramatic (and lengthy!) 5 setter
11-3 11-7 9-11 8-11 12-10 {39m}
Great effort Megan!

Beth Dean v Abigail Wilkinson
11-7 11-2 11-3 {11m}

Boys U13 qualifying
Nathan Dobson v Matthew Readshaw (Yorks)
11-6, 11-4, 11-8 {15m}

Ali Little v Rhys Evans (Wales)
Ali held a good lead in the 1st but from 7-3 up he failed to capitalise & lost it.  He proceeded to make too many mistakes in the 2nd and came to the party way too late in the 3rd.
Overall a 3-0 loss - but we are sure he'd forgot about it all by the time his Frankie & Bennys pancakes eventually arrived.

Boys U15 qualifying
Tom Cornell v Isac Andersson (Suffollk)
Tom bows out 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 {16m}

Boys U17 qualifying
Sam Broughton v Carlton Oldham {Lancs}
Sam overcame his first hurdle in straight sets 11-8 11-8 11-4 {25 mins} only to fall on R2  to Aaron Allpress {Essex} 11-7, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 {45m}

One last chance remained for Sam however. Following the withdrawal of a seed from the main draw after the commencement of the qualifying , there was to be one place for a “Lucky Loser”.
Sam’s luck did not hold though - the place going to one of the other lads!

Now the spotlight falls on the juniors in the main draws, and they are as follows (GOOD LUCK EVERYONE):

Boys U13
Max Forster v Daniel Power {Surrey}
Andrew Shipley v Ben Perkins {Oxfordshire}
Harry Little v Ben Beachill {Yorkshire}
Dan Neill v Kian Howard {Suffolk}

Girls U15
Laura Neill v Sarah Scofield {Hertfordshire}
Lowri Waugh v Elise Lazarus {Essex}

Girls U17
Georgia Webster v Emma Campion {Yorkshire}
Josie Barker v Libby Corke {Warwickshire}

Boys U17
Jamie Todd v Angus Beecroft {Suffolk}

Girls U19
Lucy Beecroft v Jessica Winder {Cumbria}

Monday, 27 October 2014

Northumbrians Triumphant @ NE Regional Closed Championship 2014


HUGE congratulations to our 2014 NE Regional Champions
 
===================================================================
 
>>  Jamie Todd - Boys Under 17 CHAMPION    <<
 
>>  Laura Neill - Girls Under 15 CHAMPION    <<
 
>>  Harry Little - Boys Under 13 CHAMPION  <<
 
===================================================================

 


And also a mention for Andrew Shipley, Runner-Up in the Boys U13 event
 

Saturday, 25 October 2014

North East Regional Closed 2014 - Selective round-up of Day 1



Once again it proved almost impossible to cover all the action at a very busy Pontefract squash club, but here is a couple of selective musings & video clips from some of today's action.
(Let us know what you think of the slow mo's)

Can't apologise enough for the biased reporting - and it all becomes evident that for this blog to be a continued success, it will need content supplied from other parties so as to ensure it does not become just my personal take on events, and more importantly that the coverage is more widespread across all our junior age groups. There's nothing more I would love than to see EVERY one of our "charges" have their 15 minutes of fame on this site!
I don't mind in the slightest collating reports and publishing them when I can, but simply can't cover more than a couple of matches per day myself, gathering video clips and photos. Obviously the ones I have a personal interest in will be highest on my agenda.

(I sincerely hope nobody objects to the photo's/videos by the way.....? - please let me know if you do)

Anyway - here we go :

Michael Mattimore faced Sam Evans on court 1 around lunchtime and the first game was a tight affair, with the more experience junior sealing it 11/6
Perhaps affected by the effort required to come close to stretching Michael, Sam went down 11/2 in a not so tight second game
The former English international junior really did show his class in the third with some devilish backhand volley drops that took him through 11/4 in the 3rd and 3-0 overall.

Emma Rowell faced local lass Ellen Cooper in the first round of the Girls U17's, and a bit like Evans (above) played credibly in the first game. Fair to say Ellen looked a little less sharp than she has done of late, making one or two unforced errors early on, but the Tynemouth junior showed some resilience and fell 11/6
The second wasn't as tight an affair with Ellen taking it 11/4 (could have been at least 11/5 if Emma had asked for a let rather than, well, NOT ask!!) :-) #RatherFrustrating :-)
The third was played out in similar fashion with the same scoreline and the Yorkshire lass went comfortably through to the S/F to face No 1 seed Georgia Webster.
There were some decent competitive exchanges early in all 3 games, but Ellen had the ability to apply the after burners and kill the games off in the latter stages.

Amy Rowell faced Yorkshire's Charlotte Fish in her first match, and despite losing 1-3 (first game taken of Charlotte) showed some promise going forward.
Games scores of 11/7, 11/5, 9/11, 11/4 settled the proceedings and Charlotte proceeded to the S/F to face Gabby Mawson who had dispatched Daisy Dobson at the same time.
Overall there was some good movement, great positioning high up the court and a lot of resilience from Amy.........but ultimately all 3 first round matches of the U17's left Northumbria (Tynemouth actually) 0-3 to Yorkshire, and only Webster through to the S/F's courtesy of a bye in R1

John Thompson won a close fought out match versus Matthew Dyter on court one this afternoon, taking the spoils 3-1

Other notable results were:

  • Laura Neill making comfortable progress in her first match, winning in straight sets
  • Not sure how this one finished, but Sam Broughton was playing out of his skin against Nick Wall on court 4 this afternoon. Sam was unlucky to lose the first game 11/13.......any updates appreciated.
  • Harry Little seemed to be in command during his match with Ben Parlour. 'H' was sitting 2-0 when my attention was diverted.
  • Nathan Dobson came through a tough 1st round match against Sam Aiston, winning 3-2.The second round saw Nathan show tremendous resilience in a tough match he may have lost 0-3, but came off with his head held high due to his exceptional determination to make things as difficult as he could for his opponent
Good luck to everyone tomorrow (Sunday)